MARKY RAMONE, DRUMMER

BACK TO INDEX PAGE OF RAMONES MEMBERS.

Real name: Marc Bell.
Date and place of birth: July 15, 1952, Brooklyn, NY, USA. (There's in some places that year is 1956, but that is wrong information).
Ramones career: Marky Ramone joined the band first time in May 78 and was fired in April 83, but Marky returned to the Ramones in 1987 and played with the Ramones until their retirement in 1996.
Play on official albums: Road To Ruin, End Of The Century, Pleasent Dreams, Subterranean Jungle,
Brain Drain, Loco Live, Mondo Bizarro, Acid Eaters and Adios Amigos, Greatest Hits Live and We're Outta Here.
Marky was another main man behind of Ramones DVD called RAW.

Something else: He likes of books, reading and movies. Marky Ramone has some signature products, like sunglasses, pasta sauce, gelato flavor, drum sticks and condoms. Read more information of those products here.
Other bands: Wayne County and the Backstreet Boys, Richard Hell And The Voidoids, Dust, King Flux, M-80, Marky Ramone And The Intruders, Marky Ramone & The SpeedKings, Misfits, Osaka Popstar, Marky Ramone's Blitzkrieg ....

Marky Ramone on the official releases:
- Dust: Songlist of both albums and general info about Dust (Marky's first band)
- Estus: Estus (1973)
- Johnny Shines: Mr. Cover Shaker (1974).
- Richard Hell And The Voidoids: Blank Generation -album and single (1976).
- Marky Ramone And Intruders: Coward With A Gun -Single (1996) (Blackout!)
- Marky Ramone And Intruders - CD (1996) (Blackout!)
- Marky with Rancid members etc. on Punk Rock Jukebox (1997).
- Marky on drums on Dee Dee Ramone: I Am Seeing UFO's -7' single (1997)
- Marky on drums on Dee Dee Ramone: Zonked/ Ain't It Fun -album (1997)
- Marky on Rancid: Life Won't Wait -album
- Ramainz: Live In N.Y.C (1999)
- Marky Ramone And The Intruders: The Answer To Your Problems? (1999).
- Marky Ramone Group on double compilation Ramones-tribute album 1,2,3,4 (2001)
- Marky Ramone on the Raimundos-album (2001).
- Marky Ramone And The Speedkings: No If's, And's Or But's -album (2001)
- Misfits/ Balzac Split CD-single (2002)
- Misfits Project 1950 -CD with bonus DVD (2003)
- Ramones DVD called RAW (2004).

- God Save The Queen - A Punk Rock Anthology -DVD (2005)
- Marky Ramone: Start Of The Century - Punkology 1 -2CD (2006)
- Marky Ramone interview on Johnny Thunders release CD + DVD (2006)
- Marky Ramone plays drums in Osaka Popstar And The American Legends Of Punk CD/DVD combo (2006)
- Marky Ramone And Tequila Baby: Ao Vivo CD and DVD (2006)
- Marky Ramone plays drums in Osaka Popstar's shaped 12-inch vinyl record (2007)
- Marky recorded Cherry Bomb with Cherie Currie and Wayne Kramer (2007)
- Ramones' Solo Performances 7' (2007)
- Marky Ramone on the King Of Punk documentary/ DVD (2007)
- Marky Ramone's and Teenage Head's CD (2008)
- Marky Ramone plays drums in Osaka Popstar live CDEP Rock'Em O-Sock'Em Live! (2008)


(From some other newer releases 2001-> you will find infos from my news section).

Marky's movie -appearances:
- "Ramones-movie" Rock'N'Roll Highschool (1979).
- As a member of the Voidoids on Blank Generation (1979).

Marky has produced some albums:
Like:
- Travoltas: The Modern World, check out bands cool comments about Marky/ Marky Ramone And The Intruders...
- The Bullys: Stomposition.

Here's one article of Marky in Japan on January 19, 2006.