RICHIE RAMONE, EX-DRUMMER

BACK TO INDEX PAGE OF RAMONES MEMBERS.

Real name: Richard Reinhardt (Beau)
Date and place of birth: August 11, 1956.
Ramones career: Came to the band in February, 1983 and he left the Ramones in August, 1987. Richie played his first show with the Ramones in Utica, New York on February 13, 1983.

Play on Ramones albums: Too Tough To Die, Animal Boy and Halfway To Sanity.

Solo albums and other releases: Solo albums:
1) Solo album Entitled (2013).
2) Solo album Cellophane (2016).
3) 7' single I Fix This / Pretty Poison (2017)
4) The Anderson Stingrays single Summerville Beach (2017)
5) Richie Ramone's book I Know Better Now: My Life Before, During, And After The Ramones.

Other bands: Velveteens




Information of Richie Ramone 2001-> (updated: September 2016): Richie has lived in New York, Los Angeles etc. Richie has asked me not to tell their present city.
Richie put the Ramones behind him unfortunately for a long time. Most of the Ramones people didn't knew what he was doing or where he was. Then he attended Joey's funeral on April 17, 2001, two days after Joey passed away. Services began at 12:30 in Schwartz Brothers Memorial Chapels. Johnny, Dee Dee and Marky couldn't be there, but Tommy, CJ and Richie were in attendance - a very bold and heartfelt move from Richie, who had been estranged from the other Ramones for years.
He also appears in End Of The Century movie.

In late 2005 and early 2006 Richie E-mailed me about animal rights situations, read more here. And then came news that he plays at the Joey Ramone Birthday Bash on May 19, 2006! And that did happen! Richie Ramone was announced to play at the Bash also in 2008, sadly a bit later arrived info that Richie Ramone had to cancel his appearance. But he was playing and singing again at the Joey Ramone Birthday Bash in 2009, 2010 and 2011.

The Gobshites are a Celtic punk band from Boston MA, USA. Formed in 2002 by Peter Walsh (also known of Meat Depressed etc.). The Gobshites had really exciting chance to do recordings with Richie Ramone.
Richie and The Gobshites were in Dublin, Ireland, and recorded new CD on November 25-27, 2011. I (Jari-Pekka Laitio-Ramone) was there as well. See photos and read my report here. Record still waited its release in August 2013..

Richie Ramone recorded his solo record titled Entitled for few years, until July 2nd, 2013 was announced that DC-Jam Records signed Richie Ramone. CD and LP versions of Entitled did hit stores worldwide on October 8, 2013. Read information of album here.
Richie Ramone's second solo album Cellophane was released worldwide on August 5, 2016. Read more of it here.

Read more from my Richie Ramone news, and for example also from here of the Birthday Bash 2010.