JOHNNY RAMONE, LEAD GUITARIST

BACK TO INDEX PAGE OF RAMONES MEMBERS.

Real name: John Cummings
Date and place of birth and R.I.P *Sniff*: October 8, 1948, Long Island / Johnny Ramone passed away at 3:03PM on September 15, 2004 in his home in Los Angeles, USA....

You can find lot Johnny Ramone related information and material from my third book Ramones: Soundtrack Of Our Lives.

See Johnny Ramone memorial section here on my page.

Ramones career: Played in the Ramones from the beginning to the end.
Play on official albums: On every
Other bands: Tangerine Puppets
Something else: Johnny was a business-man on the Ramones. He was a only child in his family and it'll say that he was a prototype of a American people. He collected movie posters and photographs with autograph of famous people.

Some releases:
- Duet Go Lil' Camaro Go with Debbie Harry in August 1988.
- Swing Cats: A Special Tribute To Elvis -album.
- Ramones' Solo Performances 7' (2007)
- Too Tough To Die: A Tribute To Johnny Ramone document/DVD (2006/2008)
- Johnny's book Commando: The Autobiography Of Johnny Ramone.

Johnny's movie -appearances:
- "Ramones-movie" Rock'N'Roll Highschool (1979).
- Johnny Ramone makes a short cameo (as Lowell) in a sci-fi film called Stranded. (2002).