DEE DEE RAMONE, FOUNDING MEMBER AND EX-BASSIST

BACK TO INDEX PAGE OF RAMONES MEMBERS.

Real name: Douglas Colvin
Date and place of birth: September 18, 1952, Fort Lee, Virginia.
and R.I.P: June 5, 2002, Los Angeles....
See my Dee Dee Ramone MEMORIAL PAGE HERE, there is tons of material.

Ramones career: As Tommy Ramone explain in my book Ramones: Soundtrack Of Our Lives,: "Joey was on drums, we got Ritchie Stern on bass, Dee Dee and Johnny were guitar players. Ritchie Stern gave up right away he never played with the Ramones at all. Dee Dee was then bassist."
Dee Dee quit from the Ramones in August 1989. You can find many reviews of shows Dee Dee had after he quit the Ramones. And lot of information of his solo things below.

Play on official Ramones albums: Ramones, Leave Home, Rocket To Russia, Road To Ruin, It's Alive, End Of The Century, Pleasent Dreams, Subterranean Jungle, Too Tough To Die, Animal Boy, Halfway To Sanity, Brain Drain and We're Outta Here.
Something else: His last Ramones (later sang in a final Ramones show) gig was in 5.7.1989 in Santa Clara. Born in Fort Lee, but spent fourteen years as a service brat in Germany. His father's family were originally from Scotland and mother's family from Germany. He wanted to be rap performer Dee Dee King after quitting from Ramones. Later Dee Dee had career with the I.C.L.C., Chinese Dragons, Remains/Ramainz etc. Dee Dee lived his I.C.L.C. time in commune in Amsterdam etc. Dee Dee lived his last years in Los Angeles and was married with Barbara Zampini.
Dee Dee's first wife was Vera Boldis. Dee Dee and Vera started dating in 1977 and on September 2, 1978 they got married. Dee Dee quit the Ramones in 1989. One month earlier Dee Dee's and Vera's ways were separated (even they officially divorced many years later in 1995). Of their story is writing in a book called Rock Wives and in Vera's book Poisoned Heart: I Married Dee Dee Ramone (The Ramones Years) (2009).

In addition to the Ramones records, Dee Dee Ramone is on more than 40 official record releases, here are some of them (full listing can be found from my book Rock In Peace: Dee Dee And Joey Ramone):

- Some backvocals on Dead Boys album: We Have Come For Your Children (1978).
- Dee Dee King: Funky Man (12 Inch Single) (1987)
- Dee Dee King: Standing In The Spotlight album (1989)
- Dee Dee Ramone And The Chinese Dragons - Single
- Dee Dee recorded songs with Johnny Thunders (RIP), Stiv Bator (RIP) etc. Recording released with name Stiv Bator: Last Race.
- Dee Dee Ramone I.C.L.C.: I Hate Freaks Like You album (1994)
- Dee Dee Ramone I.C.L.C.: Chinese Bitch -CDEP and maxi (1994)
- Dee Dee on Furious George: Goes Ape! -EP (1996)
Dee Dee with a Violent Life (1997/1998).
- Dee Dee Ramone: I Am Seeing UFO's -7' single (1997)
- Dee Dee Ramone: Zonked/ Ain't It Fun album (1997)
- Ramainz: Live In N.Y.C (1999)
- Dee Dee Ramone "sessions" on GG Allin compilation-CD: Res-Erected (1999).
- Youth Gone Mad's CD Touching Cloth (featuring Dee Dee) (1999).
- Dee Dee Ramone: Hop Around album (2000)
- Youth Gone Mad: Oompa Loompa (Dee Dee on guitar on 2 tracks).
- Dee Dee Ramone: Greatest And Latest album (2000)
- New Prohibition: A Musical History Of Hemp album features Dee Dee Ramone (2001).
- Dee Dee Ramone with Youth Gone Mad at Ramones Maniacs -tribute (2001)
- Youth Gone Mad Featuring Dee Dee Ramone album (2002)
- Dee Dee Ramone: Do The Bikini Dance 12' maxi single (2002)
- Dee Dee Ramone/ Terrorgruppe split MCD/ 10' (2002)
- Too Tough To Die Live CD (2003)
- Ramones' Solo Performances 7' (2007)

Dee Dee's books/zines and book by his ex-wife:
- Poison Heart/Teenage Lobotomy: Surviving the Ramones.
- Chelsea Horror Hotel: A Novel
- Legend Of A Rock Star.
- Dee Dee had released couple issue of his fanzines called Taking Dope (1996-1998 and fifth issue in 2001).
- Book by his ex-wife Vera Boldis: Poisoned Heart: I Married Dee Dee Ramone (The Ramones Years)

Dee Dee's movie appearances:
- "Ramones-movie" Rock And Roll High School (1979).
- On underground movie What About Me.
- Hated: G.G. Allin and the Murder Junkies (1994, 90min).
- Born To Lose (The Last Rock'N'Roll Movie) (1999, 90min).
- Nina Hagen = Punk + Glory (1999, 100min).
- Dee Dee as the Pope on the film.... Tool singer Maynard James Keenan released his feature film debut in an underground flick titled Bikini Bandits, a full-length realization of Steve Grasse's Bikini Bandit series. (2001/2002)
- Hey Is Dee Dee Home (2003, 63min).

Dee Dee's arts:
- Dee Dee has did cover art for some Youth Gone Mad releases, like Rotten '7 (4 song EP) and Pollenate-CD.
- Dee Dee had some art exhibitions.
- Keith Green's Dee Dee Ramone exhibition.
- You can read the most extensive and most detailed information ever of Dee Dee's art career from my second book Rock In Peace: Dee Dee And Joey Ramone. It has 8,5 pages long interview with Paul Kostabi and Heidi Follin. Heidi Follin was Dee Dee's art manager, and Paul did a lot of works and paintings together in Dee Dee's last years.